Real Writers. Real Opinions. No Boundaries.

Independent Spirit Awards Nominations: ‘Call Me by Your Name’ Calls Itself the Most Nominated

CREDIT: Sony Pictures Classics

The nominations for the 33rd Film Independent Spirit Awards, honoring 2017’s best in independent cinema, have been revealed. Italian summer love story Call Me by Your Name leads all comers with 6 nominations – Best Feature, Director, Male Lead (Timothée Chalamet), Supporting Male (Armie Hammer), Editing, and Cinematography. Get Out and Good Time are close behind with 5 each.

Don’t be surprised if somewhere around 80% of the Spirit nominations also end up being in the running for Oscars.

Check out the full list below:

BEST FEATURE
Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Columbus (Director: Kogonada)
Ingrid Goes West (Director: Matt Spicer)
Menashe (Director: Joshua Z. Weinstein)
Oh Lucy! (Director: Atsuko Hirayanagi)
Patti Cake$ (Director: Geremy Jasper)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Dayveon
A Ghost Story
Life and nothing more
Most Beautiful Island
The Transfiguration

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta, and Jesse Wakeman, Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
Kogonada, Columbus
David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards, The Rider

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams, Life and nothing more

BEST MALE LEAD
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie, Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth
Loveless

BONNIE AWARD
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
Jonathan Olshefski, Quest
Jeff Unay, The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
Justin Chon, Gook
Kevin Phillips, Super Dark Times

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

You might also like